null

0

Your cart is empty

LaserJet Enterprise M609 x

LaserJet Enterprise M609x printer

HP introduced the LaserJet Enterprise M609 x in the late-2010s as a mono single-function printer for everyday office document printing, and plenty of them are still on the job. The LaserJet Enterprise M609 x was purpose-built for everyday office document printing, and it handles that workload with unhurried confidence.

The LaserJet Enterprise M609 x uses HP 37A cartridges, anchored by the CF237A — one of the most widely stocked HP cartridges of its generation. From the standard CF237A upward, our HP 37A selection keeps the LaserJet Enterprise M609 x supplied — in genuine OEM or quality-compatible form.

Toner Cartridges for LaserJet Enterprise M609 x

This printer works with the following toner cartridges:

  • HP CF237A
  • HP CF237X
  • HP CF237Y

More HP Printers

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use any HP toner cartridge in the LaserJet Enterprise M609 x?

No — the LaserJet Enterprise M609 x only accepts CF237A, CF237X, CF237Y. Toner cartridges are keyed to specific printer families, so one made for another HP model generally won't fit or be recognized. Stick to the codes listed for your LaserJet Enterprise M609 x.

When should I replace the toner in my LaserJet Enterprise M609 x?

Swap the CF237A when prints from the LaserJet Enterprise M609 x fade, streak, or the printer reports the cartridge as empty. "Toner low" warnings arrive earlier and still leave room to print, so keep a spare CF237A ready. Change it when quality visibly drops, not at the first warning.

What does the toner-low message on my LaserJet Enterprise M609 x mean?

The LaserJet Enterprise M609 x estimates toner from page counts rather than weighing the cartridge, so "low" means it's getting close — not that it's empty. Keep a spare CF237A on hand and swap it when print quality visibly fades. The warning usually clears on its own once the new cartridge is recognized.

SELECT YOUR PRINTER FAMILY TO SHOP LaserJet Enterprise M609 x PRODUCTS